CLA-2-16: RR: NC: SP: 231 R00734

Mr. James E. Reynolds
John A. Steer Company
28 South 2nd Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of cooked lamb shanks from Australia.

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated August 23, 2004, on behalf of your client New Zealand / Australian Lamb Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise in question, designated as “Cooked Lamb Shanks in Red Wine & Black Pepper Sauce,” is a lamb shank preparation, containing four to eight individually vacuum-packed lamb shanks in sauce. The sauce consists of water, red wine, modified food starch, onion powder, sugar, black pepper, flavor enhancers and spices. The merchandise will be imported in 4.5 lb. (2.04Kg.) boxes and layer packed in cases.

The applicable subheading for the “Cooked Lamb Shanks in Red Wine & Black Pepper Sauce,” will be 1602.90.9080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other prepared or preserved meat, meat offal or blood, other, including preparations of blood of any animal, other, other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 646-733-3030.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division